PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Dayana Yastremska, while the market favors Katie Volynets (56%). 3 of 6 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Guangzhou Open: Dayana Yastremska vs Katie Volynets

3 of 6 top Polymarket traders hold Dayana Yastremska (50%) · Dayana Yastremska at 45¢ · $4K held · ends Nov 3

Dayana Yastremska45¢Katie Volynets55¢Ends Tue, Nov 3, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Dayana Yastremska

Consensus Traders

6

Dayana Yastremska 50%

Total Value

$3.7K

Combined PnL

$4.96

Smart Money Entry

45.4¢ → 44.5¢

-2% since entry · 3 traders

Research grade

NeutralDayana Yastremska at 45%

No measured edge either way. The plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −4.8 % a trade after costs (n 10,051, 95 % CI −6.5 to −3.1 %).

  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢0.30–0.50 lost −6.5 % a trade pooled (n 2,793), a little worse than the plain consensus.

Backtest of Oct 22 2026: one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees. The grade never goes above “Research candidate”: no rule passed the multiple-testing check. It is not a forecast and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Dayana Yastremska

3 of 6 top traders (50%)Underdog side (market favors Katie Volynets 56%)3 hold an outcome priced under 50%

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Dayana Yastremska45%
Katie Volynets56%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Katie Volynets3 traders
Total Value$1.8K
Total Shares3,349
Combined PnL-$8.89
Dayana Yastremska3 traders
Total Value$1.9K
Total Shares4,183
Combined PnL+$13.85
Katie Volynets — 50%Dayana Yastremska — 50%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance46.7%

44.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$113.95
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
214.0

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xd996d23d...27e77c
Slug
wta-yastrem-volynet-2026-10-26
Trade on Polymarket