PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Flames, while the market favors Maple Leafs (56%). 3 of 9 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Maple Leafs vs. Flames

3 of 9 top Polymarket traders hold Flames (33%) · Flames at 44¢ · $23K held · ends Oct 27

Maple Leafs56¢Flames44¢Ends Tue, Oct 27, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Flames

Consensus Traders

9

Flames 33%

Total Value

$22.9K

Combined PnL

-$72.1

Smart Money Entry

44¢ → 43.5¢

-1% since entry · 3 traders

Research grade

NeutralFlames at 44%

No measured edge either way. The plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −4.8 % a trade after costs (n 10,051, 95 % CI −6.5 to −3.1 %).

  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢0.30–0.50 lost −6.5 % a trade pooled (n 2,793), a little worse than the plain consensus.

Backtest of Oct 22 2026: one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees. The grade never goes above “Research candidate”: no rule passed the multiple-testing check. It is not a forecast and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Flames

3 of 9 top traders (33%)Underdog side (market favors Maple Leafs 56%)3 hold an outcome priced under 50%

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Maple Leafs56%
Flames44%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Flames3 traders
Total Value$11.8K
Total Shares27,095
Combined PnL-$125.23
Maple Leafs6 traders
Total Value$11.1K
Total Shares19,701
Combined PnL+$53.13
Flames — 33%Maple Leafs — 67%

Signal Intelligence

Momentum

Surging

-8 pts consensus

Breadth

2 traders

Top 2 hold 100%

Freshness

Fresh

1h old

Flip Quality

Clean

0 consensus flips

Breadth vs concentrationCrowded

25% of non-arb traders are on Flames. Concentration is driven by the top two positions owning 100% of that side's value.

Cohort consensusHand-picked vs top 1000 · whales, sharps, snipers, contrarians
The hand-picked list (1 on Flames) and the top 1000 (7 on Maple Leafs) disagree here.
whaleMaple Leafs 100% · 2
Diverging
sharpMaple Leafs 100% · 2
Diverging
ctrFlames 50% · 4
Aligned
Hand-pickedFlames 100% · 1
Aligned
Top 1000Maple Leafs 86% · 7
Diverging

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance45.7%

43.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$118.65
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
218.7

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xed21f7ec...4b113b
Slug
nhl-tor-cal-2026-10-26
Trade on Polymarket