PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Under, while the market favors Over (63%). 5 of 5 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Warriors vs. Nuggets: O/U 231.5

5 of 5 top Polymarket traders hold Under (100%) · Under at 38¢ · $167 held · ends Oct 27

Over63¢Under37¢Ends Tue, Oct 27, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Under

Consensus Traders

5

Under 100%

Total Value

$167.45

Combined PnL

-$11.3

Smart Money Entry

41.3¢ → 37.5¢

-9% since entry · 5 traders

Research grade

AvoidUnder at 38%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the trading costs in the backtests.

  • BasketballBasketball lost in both windows: −12.0 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −22 to −2), −9.2 % in October.
  • Spread or totalSpreads and totals: −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Side priced 30–50¢0.30–0.50 lost −6.5 % a trade pooled (n 2,793), a little worse than the plain consensus.

Backtest of Oct 22 2026: one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees. The grade never goes above “Research candidate”: no rule passed the multiple-testing check. It is not a forecast and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Under

5 of 5 top traders (100%)Underdog side (market favors Over 63%)5 hold an outcome priced under 50%4 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Over63%
Under38%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Under5 traders
Total Value$167.45
Total Shares399
Combined PnL-$11.3

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance39.7%

37.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$151.99
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
252.0

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x895e88e5...01aa04
Slug
nba-gsw-den-2026-10-26-total-231pt5
Trade on Polymarket