PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Invictus Gaming, while the market favors Hanwha Life Esports (73%). 3 of 6 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

LoL: Hanwha Life Esports vs Invictus Gaming (BO1) - Worlds Group Stage

3 of 6 top Polymarket traders hold Invictus Gaming (50%) · Invictus Gaming at 28¢ · $41K held · ends Oct 25

Hanwha Life Esports73¢Invictus Gaming27¢Ends Sun, Oct 25, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Invictus Gaming

Consensus Traders

6

Invictus Gaming 50%

Total Value

$41.3K

Combined PnL

-$32.55

Smart Money Entry

27¢ → 27.5¢

+2% since entry · 3 traders

Research grade

AvoidInvictus Gaming at 28%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the trading costs in the backtests.

  • Consensus side under 30¢Longshots (0.05–0.30) lost −29.5 % a trade pooled (n 1,625; −22 % in spring, −35 % in October): the strongest effect in the backtests.
  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.

Backtest of Oct 22 2026: one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees. The grade never goes above “Research candidate”: no rule passed the multiple-testing check. It is not a forecast and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Invictus Gaming

3 of 6 top traders (50%)Underdog side (market favors Hanwha Life Esports 73%)3 hold an outcome priced under 50%1 small position dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Hanwha Life Esports73%
Invictus Gaming28%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Invictus Gaming3 traders
Total Value$36.0K
Total Shares133,154
Combined PnL+$5
Hanwha Life Esports3 traders
Total Value$5.3K
Total Shares7,375
Combined PnL-$37.55
Invictus Gaming — 50%Hanwha Life Esports — 50%

Signal Intelligence

Momentum

Flat

+0 pts consensus

Breadth

3 traders

Top 2 hold 99%

Freshness

Fresh

1h old

Flip Quality

Clean

0 consensus flips

Breadth vs concentrationCrowded

50% of non-arb traders are on Invictus Gaming. Concentration is driven by the top two positions owning 99% of that side's value.

Cohort consensusHand-picked vs top 1000 · whales, sharps, snipers, contrarians
The hand-picked list (1 on Invictus Gaming) and the top 1000 (5 on Hanwha Life Esports) disagree here.
whaleInvictus Gaming 100% · 1
Aligned
sharpInvictus Gaming 67% · 3
Aligned
ctrHanwha Life Esports 50% · 2
Diverging
Hand-pickedInvictus Gaming 100% · 1
Aligned
Top 1000Hanwha Life Esports 60% · 5
Diverging

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance29.5%

27.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.0¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$238.77
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
338.8

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xa9fc0215...24a319
Slug
lol-hle1-ig1-2026-10-25
Trade on Polymarket