PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Under, while the market favors Over (65%). 1 of 1 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Kataller Toyama vs. Hokkaidō Consadole Sapporo: O/U 0.5

Positions of the top Polymarket traders in this market · ended Oct 25

Over65¢Under35¢Ended Sun, Oct 25, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Under

Consensus Traders

1

Under 100%

Total Value

$11.28

Combined PnL

$6.67

Research grade

NeutralUnder at 35%

No measured edge either way. The plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −4.8 % a trade after costs (n 10,051, 95 % CI −6.5 to −3.1 %).

  • Spread or totalSpreads and totals: −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Fewer than 5 holdersEvery backtest needed 5+ holders; with fewer nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢0.30–0.50 lost −6.5 % a trade pooled (n 2,793), a little worse than the plain consensus.

Backtest of Oct 22 2026: one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees. The grade never goes above “Research candidate”: no rule passed the multiple-testing check. It is not a forecast and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Under

1 of 1 top traders (100%)Underdog side (market favors Over 65%)1 holds an outcome priced under 50%1 small position dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Over65%
Under35%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Under1 trader
Total Value$11.28
Total Shares32
Combined PnL+$6.67

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance37.2%

35.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$169.16
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
269.2

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x5739ddba...cb7d92
Slug
ja2-kat-con-2026-10-25-total-0pt5

Traders in this Market

Trade on Polymarket