PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Over, while the market favors Under (83%). 3 of 3 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

SC Freiburg vs. FC Bayern München: SC Freiburg O/U 1.5

3 of 3 top Polymarket traders hold Over (100%) · Over at 17¢ · $585 held · ended Oct 25

Over17¢Under83¢Ended Sun, Oct 25, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Over

Consensus Traders

3

Over 100%

Total Value

$585.19

Combined PnL

-$240.51

Smart Money Entry

35.7¢ → 17¢

-52% since entry · 3 traders

Research grade

AvoidOver at 17%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the trading costs in the backtests.

  • Consensus side under 30¢Longshots (0.05–0.30) lost −29.5 % a trade pooled (n 1,625; −22 % in spring, −35 % in October): the strongest effect in the backtests.
  • Spread or totalSpreads and totals: −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Fewer than 5 holdersEvery backtest needed 5+ holders; with fewer nothing was measured.

Backtest of Oct 22 2026: one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees. The grade never goes above “Research candidate”: no rule passed the multiple-testing check. It is not a forecast and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Over

3 of 3 top traders (100%)Underdog side (market favors Under 83%)3 hold an outcome priced under 50%2 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Over17%
Under83%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Over3 traders
Total Value$585.19
Total Shares2,264
Combined PnL-$240.51

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance18.7%

17.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 0.7¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$433.67
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
533.7

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x86f2edba...d958f6
Slug
bun-fre-bay-2026-10-25-team-total-home-1pt5
Trade on Polymarket