PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Melbourne United, while the market favors Sydney Kings (75%). 3 of 5 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Spread: Sydney Kings (-1.5)

3 of 5 top Polymarket traders hold Melbourne United (60%) · Melbourne United at 26¢ · $2K held · ended Oct 25

Sydney Kings75¢Melbourne United25¢Ended Sun, Oct 25, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Melbourne United

Consensus Traders

5

Melbourne United 60%

1 arb excluded

Total Value

$2.1K

Combined PnL

$6.03

Smart Money Entry

48.2¢ → 25.5¢

-47% since entry · 3 traders

Research grade

AvoidMelbourne United at 26%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the trading costs in the backtests.

  • Consensus side under 30¢Longshots (0.05–0.30) lost −29.5 % a trade pooled (n 1,625; −22 % in spring, −35 % in October): the strongest effect in the backtests.
  • BasketballBasketball lost in both windows: −12.0 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −22 to −2), −9.2 % in October.
  • Spread or totalSpreads and totals: −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.

Backtest of Oct 22 2026: one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees. The grade never goes above “Research candidate”: no rule passed the multiple-testing check. It is not a forecast and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Melbourne United

3 of 5 top traders (60%)Underdog side (market favors Sydney Kings 75%)1 arbitrage trader dimmed3 hold an outcome priced under 50%1 small position dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Sydney Kings75%
Melbourne United26%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Melbourne United3 traders
Total Value$1.3K
Total Shares2,655
Combined PnL+$59.07
Sydney Kings2 traders
Total Value$636.1
Total Shares1,391
Combined PnL-$53.04
Melbourne United — 60%Sydney Kings — 40%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance27.5%

25.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.0¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$263.98
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
364.0

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xbc524ae4...550b3b
Slug
bknbl-mel-syd-2026-10-25-spread-away-1pt5
Trade on Polymarket