PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Basketball Loewen Braunschweig, while the market favors Phoenix Hagen (59%). 2 of 4 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Phoenix Hagen vs. Basketball Loewen Braunschweig

2 of 4 top Polymarket traders hold Basketball Loewen Braunschweig (50%) · Basketball Loewen Braunschweig at 42¢ · $414 held · ends Nov 1

Phoenix Hagen59¢Basketball Loewen Braunschweig41¢Ends Sun, Nov 1, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚠️

Avoid

Basketball Loewen Braunschweig

Consensus Traders

4

Basketball Loewen Braunschweig 50%

Total Value

$414.1

Combined PnL

$33.32

Smart Money Entry

34¢ → 41.5¢

+22% since entry · 2 traders

Research grade

AvoidBasketball Loewen Braunschweig at 42%

Matches a pattern that lost clearly more than the trading costs in the backtests.

  • BasketballBasketball lost in both windows: −12.0 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −22 to −2), −9.2 % in October.
  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.
  • Fewer than 5 holdersEvery backtest needed 5+ holders; with fewer nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢0.30–0.50 lost −6.5 % a trade pooled (n 2,793), a little worse than the plain consensus.

Backtest of Oct 22 2026: one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees. The grade never goes above “Research candidate”: no rule passed the multiple-testing check. It is not a forecast and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Basketball Loewen Braunschweig

2 of 4 top traders (50%)Underdog side (market favors Phoenix Hagen 59%)2 hold an outcome priced under 50%2 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Phoenix Hagen59%
Basketball Loewen Braunschweig42%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Basketball Loewen Braunschweig2 traders
Total Value$205.17
Total Shares489
Combined PnL+$39.02
Phoenix Hagen2 traders
Total Value$208.92
Total Shares334
Combined PnL-$5.7
Basketball Loewen Braunschweig — 50%Phoenix Hagen — 50%

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance43.7%

41.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$128.72
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
228.7

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xf84fe0d0...f40472
Slug
bkbbl-pho-loe-2026-10-25
Trade on Polymarket