PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Yusuke Takahashi, while the market favors Christian Langmo (68%). 4 of 8 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

Historically, consensus on sides priced under 40¢ lost money after costs.

Seoul: Christian Langmo vs Yusuke Takahashi

4 of 8 top Polymarket traders hold Yusuke Takahashi (50%) · Yusuke Takahashi at 33¢ · $4K held · ends Nov 1

Christian Langmo68¢Yusuke Takahashi32¢Ends Sun, Nov 1, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Yusuke Takahashi

Consensus Traders

8

Yusuke Takahashi 50%

Total Value

$4.0K

Combined PnL

-$397.27

Smart Money Entry

52.5¢ → 32.5¢

-38% since entry · 4 traders

Research grade

NeutralYusuke Takahashi at 33%

No measured edge either way. The plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −4.8 % a trade after costs (n 10,051, 95 % CI −6.5 to −3.1 %).

  • Consensus under 60 %Every backtest started at 60 %+ of the holders; below that nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢0.30–0.50 lost −6.5 % a trade pooled (n 2,793), a little worse than the plain consensus.

Backtest of Oct 22 2026: one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees. The grade never goes above “Research candidate”: no rule passed the multiple-testing check. It is not a forecast and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Yusuke Takahashi

4 of 8 top traders (50%)Underdog side (market favors Christian Langmo 68%)4 hold an outcome priced under 50%3 small positions dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Christian Langmo68%
Yusuke Takahashi33%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Yusuke Takahashi4 traders
Total Value$2.4K
Total Shares5,766
Combined PnL-$791.24
Christian Langmo4 traders
Total Value$1.6K
Total Shares2,172
Combined PnL+$393.97
Yusuke Takahashi — 50%Christian Langmo — 50%

Signal Intelligence

Momentum

Flat

+0 pts consensus

Breadth

2 traders

Top 2 hold 100%

Freshness

Fresh

1h old

Flip Quality

Clean

0 consensus flips

Breadth vs concentrationCrowded

50% of non-arb traders are on Yusuke Takahashi. Concentration is driven by the top two positions owning 100% of that side's value.

Cohort consensusHand-picked vs top 1000 · whales, sharps, snipers, contrarians
whaleChristian Langmo 100% · 2
Diverging
sharpYusuke Takahashi 100% · 1
Aligned
ctrYusuke Takahashi 50% · 2
Aligned
Hand-pickedYusuke Takahashi 50% · 2
Aligned
Top 1000Yusuke Takahashi 67% · 3
Aligned

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance34.6%

32.5¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.1¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$188.90
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
288.9

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0xfd645bfb...4bb38e
Slug
atp-langmo-takahas-2026-10-24
Trade on Polymarket