PolyConsensus
Back to Markets

Smart money holds the underdog side

Most tracked traders hold Over, while the market favors Under (58%). 2 of 2 traders hold an outcome priced under 50%.

CA Unión vs. Estudiantes de La Plata: O/U 2.5

2 of 2 top Polymarket traders hold Over (100%) · Over at 42¢ · $268 held · ends Oct 26

Over42¢Under58¢Ends Mon, Oct 26, 2026View on Polymarket
SIGNAL

⚖️

Neutral

Over

Consensus Traders

2

Over 100%

Total Value

$268.01

Combined PnL

$0

Smart Money Entry

42¢ → 42¢

+0% since entry · 2 traders

Research grade

NeutralOver at 42%

No measured edge either way. The plain consensus (5+ holders, 60 %+, held to resolution) lost −4.8 % a trade after costs (n 10,051, 95 % CI −6.5 to −3.1 %).

  • Spread or totalSpreads and totals: −14.5 % a trade in spring (95 % CI −27 to −1), +1.5 % in October: no edge.
  • Fewer than 5 holdersEvery backtest needed 5+ holders; with fewer nothing was measured.
  • Side priced 30–50¢0.30–0.50 lost −6.5 % a trade pooled (n 2,793), a little worse than the plain consensus.

Backtest of Oct 22 2026: one entry per market, held to resolution, after a 1¢ half-spread and Polymarket's taker fees. The grade never goes above “Research candidate”: no rule passed the multiple-testing check. It is not a forecast and not advice.

Smart Money Signal

Over

2 of 2 top traders (100%)Underdog side (market favors Under 58%)2 hold an outcome priced under 50%1 small position dimmed (<$100 invested)

Market Activity
Loading chart data…

Outcome Probabilities

Over42%
Under58%

Smart Money Breakdown by Outcome

Over2 traders
Total Value$268.01
Total Shares638
Combined PnL+$0

Chat

Sign in with your wallet to post.

EV Calculator

Consensus % is how many tracked traders hold a side, not a win probability.

Break-even chance44.2%

42.0¢ price + 1.0¢ spread + 1.2¢ fee (Sports 5%). Win more often than this and the bet pays.

Expected Value—
Expected ROIenter your estimate
Max Profit
+$126.11
Max Loss
-$100.00
Shares
226.1

A market order pays the taker fee and crosses the spread (assumed 1.0¢); a limit order pays no fee but may not fill. The fee category is a guess from the title.

Market Info

Condition ID
0x490160b7...2e5f5a
Slug
arg-uni-est-2026-10-26-total-2pt5
Trade on Polymarket